GDPR

Privacy policy for ADVORA Advokatanpartsselskab

This privacy policy describes how ADVORA Law Firm (”ADVORA”, ”we”, ”us”, ”our”) processes your personal data on the website www.advora.law, when you’re a client with ADVORA, or when you are otherwise in contact with ADVORA.

 

Processing of your personal data

ADVORA Law Firm acts as controller in relation to your personal data. Please find our contact details at the bottom of this page.

We ensure our processing of your personal data occurs in accordance with the current laws and regulations. We process your personal data for various purposes – see below.

 

We process your personal information in the following situations:

  • Use of our website www.advora.law

  • Use of our contact form on our website

  • When signing up for our newsletters or other marketing material/communications from us

  • When signing up for an event arranged by ADVORA Law Firm

  • On social media in accordance with their policies

  • During our client relationship (both potential and existing)

  • When creating cases in our internal case handling system

  • In the performance of our case handling and legal advisory services

  • When complying with the ant-money laundering rules

  • When performing our legal advisory services during legal actions etc.: this can be during contact to suppliers or collaborators or concerning persons mentioned in articles, registers, case transcripts and judgments etc., utilized for our legal assessment and research

 

Use of the website www.advora.law and cookies

When using our website, personal data about your behavior is collected through the use of cookies. You can read more about our cookie policy here. You can always withdraw or change your consent by opting out of or blocking cookies in your browser.

 

Your rights

As a registered data subject, you have the following rights:

  • The right to receive information when we process personal data about you

  • The right of access to view your personal data to see what data we process about you

  • The right to withdraw your consent in the event you have given consent for us to process your personal data

  • The right to request us to correct inaccurate information about you

  • The right to be forgotten

  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data

  • The right to data portability of your personal data

  • The right to erasure in special cases according to the laws and regulations

  • The right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data

 

Exercising the above rights can be limited in accordance with the current laws and regulations. You can read more about your rights as a data subject on the Danish Data Protection Agency’s website, https://www.datatilsynet.dk/english/rights-and-duties or the European Commission’s website https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/reform/rights-citizens_en

 

In some cases, your rights are not applicable for our processing of personal data, e.g. as a result of our duty of confidentiality in accordance with the rules of the Danish Administration of Justice Act and the Danish Code of Conduct for the Danish Bar and Law Society.

 

You are welcome to contact us at x@advora.law if you wish to exercise your rights above.

Our contact details:

ADVORA Advokatanpartsselskab

Niels Juels Gade 5, 1.

1059 København K

CVR no. 42 22 12 52

You are welcome to contact us at contact@advora.law if you have any questions about our processing of personal data.

Complaints

You have the right to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency. If you wish to complain about our processing of your personal data, you will find contact details and a guide to file complaints on the Danish Data Protection Agency’s website, https://www.datatilsynet.dk/english/file-a-complaint

We make the necessary changes to our privacy policy on an ongoing basis and the current version of our privacy policy will always

appear on this page.

Latest version: September 2021